Winners 2014

March 13th, 2014

SIBA National Beer Competition 2013

Venue: SIBA BeerX, iceSheffield

Date : 11th March 2014

http://www.siba.co.uk/beerx

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by: Close Brewery Rentals

Gold Cotswold Spring Brewery OSM 3.9
Silver Hastings Brewery Hasting Porters 4.5
Bronze Mordue Brewery Killswitch 51 5.0

Champion Standard Mild Ales

Sponsored by: Charles Glassware

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cotswold Spring Brewery OSM 3.9
Silver Strathaven Ales Ltd Craigmill Mild 3.5
Bronze Red Squirrel Brewery Ltd Red Squirrel Red Dawn 3.7

Champion Standard Bitters

Sponsored by: Russell Scanlan Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Highland Brewery Company Island Hopping 3.9
Silver Loose Cannon Brewing Company Gunners Gold 3.5
Bronze Milton Brewery Justinian 3.9

Champion Best Bitters

Sponsored by: Premiere Systems Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery Wills Neck 4.3
Silver Brewsters Brewing Co. Aromantica 4.2
Bronze Ossett Brewing Company Ltd Rat Brewery – White Rat 4.0

Champion Premium Bitters

Sponsored by: Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Proper Job 4.5
Silver Redemption Brewing Company Hopspur 4.5
Bronze Scottish Borders Brewery Dark Horse 4.5

Champion Strong Bitters

Sponsored by: Close Brewery Rentals

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hunters Brewery Royal Hunt 5.5
Silver Salopian Brewery Golden Thread 5.0
Bronze Windswept Brewing Co Ltd APA 5.0

Champion Premium Strong Beers

Sponsored by: Murphy & Sons Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Anarchy Brew Co. Sublime Chaos 7.0
Silver Salopian Brewery Automation 7.0
Bronze Flipside Brewery Russian Rouble 7.3

Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales & Strong Milds

Sponsored by: Rankin Brothers & Sons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hastings Brewery Hastings Porter 4.5
Silver Celt Experience Celt Dark Age 4.0
Bronze Hambleton Ales Nightmare 5.0

Champion Speciality Beers

Sponsored by: Beatson Clark Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Mordue Brewery Killswitch 51 5.0
Silver Salopian Brewery Lemon Dream 4.5
Bronze Blue Monkey Brewery Chocolate Guerilla 4.9

Champion Bottle Beers

Sponsored by:Croxons

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6
Silver Salopian Brewery Oracle 4.0
Bronze Quantock Brewery UXB 9.0

Champion Bottled Bitters (Up to 4.9%)

Sponsored by:Thomas Fawcett & Sons Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6
Silver Hawkshead Brewery Windermere Pale 4.0
Bronze Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Lia Fail 4.7

Champion Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Sponsored by: Vetreria Etrusca Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery UXB 9.0
Silver Elgood & Sons Ltd Warrior 5.5
Bronze Goddards Brewery Ltd Duck’s Folly 5.2

Champion Bottled Gold Beers

Sponsored by: Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Oracle 4.0
Silver Moor Beer Company Nor’Hop 4.3
Bronze Allendale Brewery Golden Plover 4.0

Champion Bottled Speciality Beers

Sponsored by: Anton Paar Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bank Top Brewery Limited Port O’Call 5.0
Silver Compass Brewery Limited Berry 5.6
Bronze Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Ysgawen 4.0

Champion Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by:  Staffordshire Brewing & Bottling Supplies

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout 4.5
Silver Dancing Duck Brewery Dark Drake 4.5
Bronze Loch Ness Brewery DarkNESS 4.5

Overall Keg Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Close Brewery Rentals

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fuller Smith & Turner PLC London Porter 5.4
Silver Penpont Brewery Creation Pale Ale 4.2
Bronze Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 4.8

Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales

Sponsored by Simply Hops

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Penpont Brewery Creation Pale Ale 4.2
Silver Mordue Brewery Amber 4.3
Bronze Hawkshead Brewery Lakeland Gold 4.4

Premium Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Tyne Bank Brewery Silver Dollar 4.9
Silver Batemans Brewery Triple XXXB 4.8
Bronze Kirkstall Brewery Three Swords 4.7

Strong Bitters and IPAs

Sponsored by Brewery Plastics

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Thornbridge Colorado Red 5.9
Silver Celt Experience Celt Bleddyn 1075 5.6
Bronze Wylam Brewery Jake Head IPA 6.3

Dark Ales, Stouts and Porters

Sponsored by freerbutler graphic design ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Fuller Smith & Turner PLC Black Cab Stout 4.5
Silver Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4
Bronze Wylam Brewery Flannel Hammer 7.5

Pale and Golden Lagers

Sponsored by Brewers Select

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Arkells Brewery Ltd 1843 Lager 4.2
Silver William Bros Brewing Co. Caesar Augustus 4.1
Bronze Watermill Inn & Brewery Windermere Lager 4.2

Premium Pale and Golden Lagers

Sponsored by MGT

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 4.8
Silver Leeds Brewery Leodis 4.6
Bronze Windsor and Eton Brewery Republika Lager 4.8

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Microdat Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Brecon Brewing Choc-y-wocky 6.0
Silver Geipel Brewing Ltd Zoigl 5.4
Bronze Salopian Brewery Lemon Dream 4.5