Search Results

Keyword: ‘hanby’

2008/2009

June 24th, 2009 No comments

DATE OF JUDGING: 22nd August 2008
DATE OF ANNOUNCEMENT: 22nd August 2008

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Gold: Purple Moose Brewery Ltd – Snowdonia Ale – 4.0%
Silver: Wye Valley – Country Ale – 6.0%
Bronze: Wickwar Brewing Co Ltd – Mr Perretts Traditional Stout – 5.9%
_____________________________________________________________

Milds (up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Gold: The Great Orme Brewery – Welsh Back – 4.0%
Silver: Hobsons Brewery & Co Ltd – Mild – 3.2%
Bronze: Spinning Dog Brewery – Mutley’s Dark – 4.0%
_____________________________________________________________

Bitters & Pale Ales (up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Fermentis

Gold: Purple Moose Brewery Ltd – Snowdonia Ale – 4.0%
Silver: Hobsons Brewery & Co Ltd – Best Bitter – 3.8%
Bronze: Cotswold Spring Brewery – Old English Rose – 4.0%
_____________________________________________________________

Best Bitters (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son

Gold: Celt Experience – Celt Golden – 4.2%
Silver: Cotswold Spring Brewery Ltd – Gloucester Glory – 4.1%
Bronze: Evan-Evans – Evan-Evans Cwrw – 4.2%
_____________________________________________________________

Premium Bitters (4.6 – 4.9%)

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings

Gold: Corvedale Brewery – Dark and Delicious – 4.6%
Silver: Goff’s – White Knight – 4.7%
Bronze: Stonehouse Brewery – Kingston Flyer KPA – 4.6%
_____________________________________________________________

Strong Bitters (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Gold: Otley Brewing Co Ltd – Otley OG – 5.4%
Silver: Whittingtons Brewery – Tiners Tail – 5.1%
Bronze: Salopian Brewing Co Ltd – Golden Thread – 5.0%
_____________________________________________________________

Strong Ales (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by Hereford Casks

Gold: Wye Valley – Country Ale – 6.0%
Silver: Shoes Brewery – Peploe’s Tipple – 6.0%
Bronze: Otley Brewing Co Ltd – Otley 08 – 8.0%
_____________________________________________________________

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Beverage Process Ltd.

Gold: Wickwar Brewing Co Ltd – Mr Perretts Traditional Stout – 5.9%
Silver: Corvedale Brewery – Katies Pride – 4.3%
Bronze: Purple Moose Brewery Ltd – Dark Side of The Moose – 4.6%
_____________________________________________________________

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Brewers Wholesale

Gold: Cotswold Spring – Honey Bear – 5.2%
Silver: Hanby Ales – Cherry Bomb – 6.0%
Bronze: Breconshire Brewery Ltd – Ysbrid y Ddraig – 6.5%
_____________________________________________________________

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by M&H Plastics

Gold: Goff’s – Black Knight – 5.3%
Silver: The Great Orme Brewery – Extravaganza Ale – 4.5%
Bronze: Battledown – Cheltenham S.P.A – 5.2%
_____________________________________________________________

2007/2008

June 24th, 2009 No comments

Results for the SIBA Wales & West Beer Competition held in Hereford on 24th August 2007.

Congratulations to all winners!

Thank you to everyone that helped with the competition, your efforts were very much appreciated.

Overall Champions of Competition

GOLD
STROUD BREWERY LTD – TOM LONG 3.8%

SILVER
OTLEY BREWING COMPANY LTD – CO2 4.2%

BRONZE
GOFF’S BREWERY LTD – WHITE KNIGHT 4.7%

Bitters (up to 3.9%)

GOLD
STROUD BREWERY LTD – TOM LONG 3.8%
SILVER
WM EVANS EVANS BREWERY – BEST BITTER 3.8%
BRONZE
PURPLE MOOSE BREWERY LTD – SNOWDONIA ALE 3.6%

Best Bitters (4.0 To 4.5% Abv)

GOLD
OTLEY BREWING COMPANY LTD – CO2 4.2%
SILVER
PURPLE MOOSE BREWERY LTD – GLASLYN ALE 4.2%
BRONZE
GOFFS BREWERY – TOURNAMENT 4.0%

Premium Bitter (4.6 To 4.9% Abv)

GOLD
GOFFS BREWERY – WHITE KNIGHT 4.7%
SILVER
SPINNING DOG BREWERY – MUTLEY’S REVENGE 4.8%
BRONZE
BRECONSHIRE BREWERY LTD – RED DRAGON 4.7%

Strong Ales (5% +)

GOLD
OTLEY BREWING CO LTD – OTLEY 08 8.0%
SILVER
SALOPIAN BREWING COMPANY LTD – GOLDEN THREAD 5.0%
BRONZE
CORVEDALE BREWERY – SUNSHINE 5.0%

Milds

GOLD
HOBSONS BREWERY & CO LTD – HOBSONS MILD 3.2%
SILVER
SPINNING DOG BREWERY – MUTLEY’S DARK 3.8%

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

GOLD
SEVERN VALE BREWING COMPANY – SEVERN SINS 5.2%
SILVER
CORVEDALE BREWERY – KATIE’S PRIDE 4.3%
BRONZE
WOODLANDS – MIDNIGHT STOUT 4.4%

Speciality Beers

GOLD
HANBY ALES LTD – CHERRY BOMB 6.0%
SILVER
SALOPIAN BREWING CO LTD – LEMON DREAM 4.5%
BRONZE
MALVERN HILLS – PRIESSNITZ 4.3%

Bottled Beers

GOLD
MAYFIELDS BREWERY – AUNTY MYRTLES 5.0%
SILVER
FREEMINER LTD – THE BEST 6.0%
BRONZE
TEME VALLEY BREWERY – THIS 3.7%

2006/2007

June 24th, 2009 No comments

Held on 24th of August at The Barrels pub in Hereford

Overall Champions of Competition
GOLD PURPLE MOOSE BREWERY – SNOWDONIA ALE 3.6%
SILVER HANBY ALES – SHROPSHIRE STOUT 4.4%
BRONZE GOFFS BREWERY – WHITE KNIGHT 4.7%

Bitters (up to 3.9%)
Gold Purple Moose Brewery – Snowdonia Ale 3.6%
Silver Malvern Hills Brewery – Feel Good 3.8%
Bronze Conway Brewery – Castle Bitter 3.8%

Best Bitters (4.0 To 4.5% Abv)
Gold Wye Valley Brewery – HPA 4.0%
Silver Severn Vale Brewing Co – Cursley Steam 4.2%
Bronze Okells Brewery – Dr Okells 4.5%

Premium Bitter (4.6 To 4.9% Abv)
Gold Goffs Brewery – White Knight 4.7%
Silver Battledown Brewery – Brigand 4.7%
Bronze Corvedale Brewery – Dark and Delicious 4.6%

Strong Ales (5% +)
Gold Mayfields Brewery – Aunty Myrtles 5.0%
Silver Hanby Ales – Nutcracker Bitter 6.0%
Bronze NA

Milds
Gold Mount Murray Brewing Co – Ruby (1874) Mild 3.5%
Silver Hobsons Brewery – Hobsons Mild 3.4%
Bronze Otley Brewery – Dark O 3.8%

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts
Gold Hanby Ales – Shropshire Stout 4.4%
Silver Corvedale Brewery – Katie’s Pride 4.3%
Bronze Battledown Brewery – Turncoat 4.5%

Speciality Beers
Gold Mount Murray Brewing Co – Shuttleworth Snap 4.0%
Silver Conway Brewery – Honey Fayre 4.5%
Bronze Okells brewery – Okells Mallir 4.4%

Bottled Beers
Gold Okells Brewery – Dr Okells IPA 4.5%
Silver Wye Valley Brewery – Dorothy Goodbody’s Wholesome Stout 4.6%
Bronze Wye Valley Brewery – Dorothy Goodbody’s Golden Ale 4.2%

2005/2006

June 24th, 2009 No comments

RESULTS OF THE 2005 SIBA WEST BEER COMPETITION

OVERALL CHAMPION OF THE COMPETITION
& Winner Of The Charles Faram Trophy

Gold Spinning Dog Hereford Organic Bitter 3.8%
Silver Whittington’s Nine Lives 3.6%
Bronze Hobsons Town Crier 4.5%

CLASS 1 BITTER
& Winner Of The Fermentis Trophy

Up to 3.9%
Gold Whittingtons Nine Lives 3.6%
Silver Hobsons Hobsons Bitter 3.8%
Bronze (Joint) Salopian Shropshire Gold 3.8%
Bronze (Joint) Purple Moose Madog’s ale 3.7%

CLASS 2 BEST BITTER
& Winner Of The Murphy’s Trophy 4.0-4.5%

Gold Hobsons Town Crier 4.5%
Silver (Joint) Wye Valley Butty Bach 4.5%
Silver (Joint) Wood’s Shropshire Lad 4.5%

CLASS 3 PREMIUM BITTER
& Winner Of The Warminster Malt Trophy 4.6-4.9%

Gold Spinning Dog Mutley’s Revenge 4.8%
Silver Freeminer Speculation 4.8%
Bronze Corvedale Dark & Delicious 4.6%

CLASS 4 STRONG ALES
& Winner Of The Hereford Casks Trophy 5.00%+

Gold Hanby Ales Nutcracker Bitter 6.0%
Silver Salopian Golden Thread 5.1%
Bronze Breconshire Ramblers Ruin 5.0%

CLASS 5 PORTERS, STRONG MILDS, OLD ALES AND STOUTS
& Winner Of The Beverage Process Trophy

Gold Corvedale Katie’s Pride 4.3%
Silver Wickwar Mr Perret’s Traditional Stout 5.9%
Bronze Hanby Ales Scorpio Porter 4.5%

CLASS 6 MILDS
& Winner Of The Munton’s Malt Trophy

Gold Shoes Norton Ale 3.6%
Silver Okell’s Mild Okell’s 3.4%
Bronze Mount Murray (Bushy’s) Ruby 1874 Mild 3.5%

CLASS 7 SPECIALITY BEERS
& Winner Of The Brewers Wholesale Trophy

Gold (Joint) Spinning Dog Hereford Organic Bitter 3.8%
Gold (Joint) Malvern Hills Priessintz 4.3%
Silver Salopian Lemon Dream 4.5%

CLASS 8 BOTTLED BEERS
& Winner Of The M & H Plastics Trophy

Gold (Joint) Wye Valley Dorothy Goodbody’s Wholesome Stout 4.6%
Gold (Joint) Whittington’s Cats Whiskers 4.2%
Silver Corvedale Dark & Delicious 4.6%

Finalists & Category Sponsors

June 24th, 2009 No comments
Premium Bitter (4.6% – 4.9% ABV)
Sponsored by: Muntons Plc
Brewsters Brewing Co Ltd Rutterkin (4.6% ABV)
Cottage Brewing Company Golden Arrow (4.5% ABV)
Goff’s Brewery White Knight (4.7% ABV)
Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Lia Fail (4.7% ABV)
Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd Hole Hearted (4.7% ABV)
Buntingford Brewery Royston Red (4.8% ABV)
Saltaire Brewery Ltd Cascade Pale (4.8% ABV)
Speciality Beers
Sponsored by: AVS Wines and Beers Ltd
Mount Murray Brewing Co Ltd Shuttleworth Snap (4.0% ABV)
Grand Union English Wheat Beer (4.4% ABV)
Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Sunburst Pilsner (4.8% ABV)
Skinner’s Brewery Heligan Honey (4.0% ABV)
Slater’s Ales Top Totty (4.0% ABV)
Milton Brewery Cambridge Ltd Mammon (7.0% ABV)
Bradfield Brewery Farmers Blonde (4.0% ABV)
Bitters (Up to 3.9% ABV)
Sponsored by: Lallemand
Bath Ales Ltd Spa (3.7% ABV)
Brewsters Brewing Co Ltd Hophead (3.6% ABV)
Caledonian Brewing Co Ltd Deuchars IPA (3.8% ABV)
Purple Moose Brewery Snowdonia Ale(3.6% ABV)
Surrey Hills Brewery Ltd Ranmore Ale (3.8% ABV)
Oldershaws Brewery Mowbray’s Mash (3.7% ABV)
York Brewery Co Ltd Guzzler (3.6% ABV)
Best Bitters (4.0% to 4.5% ABV)
Sponsored by: Murphy & Sons Ltd
Archers Brewery IPA (4.2% ABV)
Harviestoun Brewery Ptarmigan (4.5% ABV)
Howard Town Brewery Wren’s Nest (4.2% ABV)
Surrey Hills Brewery Ltd Shere Drop (4.2% ABV)
Wye Valley Brewery HPA (4.0% ABV)
Newby Wyke Brewery Kingston Topaz(4.2% ABV)
Moorhouses Brewery Co Ltd Blond Witch (4.5% ABV)
Strong Ales (5+% ABV)
Sponsored by: Brewlab
Alcazar Brewing Company Bombay Castle (6.5% ABV)
Archers Brewery Crystal Clear (5.0% ABV)
Mayfields Brewery Aunty Myrtles (5.0% ABV)
Ringwood Brewery Old Thumper (5.6% ABV)
Highland Brewing Co Ltd Orkney Blast (6.0% ABV)
Potton Brewery Co Ltd Pride of Poton (6.0% ABV)
Coniston Brewing Co Ltd Blacksmith (5.0% ABV)
Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts
Sponsored by: Botanix
Cairngorm Brewery Co Black Gold (4.4% ABV)
Hampshire Brewery 1066 (6.0% ABV)
Hanby Ales Shropshire Stout (4.4% ABV)
O’Hanlons Brewing Co Port Stout (4.8% ABV)
Thornbridge Hall St Petersburg Stout (7.7% ABV)
B&T Brewery Edwin Taylor’s Extra Stout (4.5% ABV)
Bank Top Brewery Port O Call (5.0% ABV)
Milds
Sponsored by: Spa-soft
Bushys Ruby 1874 Mild (3.5% ABV)
Moor Beer Milly’s Mild (4.0% ABV)
Potbelly Brewery Beijing Black (4.4% ABV)
Tryst Brewery Brockville Dark (3.8% ABV)
Westerham Brewery Finchcocks Original (3.5% ABV)
Fenland Brewery Smokestack Lightning (4.2% ABV)
Rudgate Brewery Ruby Mild (4.4% ABV)
Bottled Beers
Sponsored by: Moravek International ltd
Harviestoun Brewery Bitter and Twisted (4.2% ABV)
Hop Back Brewery Entire Stout (4.5% ABV)
Okell & Son Ltd Dr Okell’s IPA (4.5% ABV)
Thornbridge Hall Jaipur IPA (5.9% ABV)
Triple FFF Brewing Co Gilbert White (6.0% ABV)
Ossett Brewing Co Treacle Stout (5.0% ABV)
Bartrams Brewery Comrad Bartram’s Egalitarian
Anti-Imperialist Soviet Stout (6.9% ABV)

Finalists & Category Sponsors

June 24th, 2009 No comments
Bitters (Up to 4.0% ABV)
Sponsored by: ABUK Ltd
Poachers Brewery Shy Talk (3.7% ABV)
Whim Ales Hartington Bitter (4.0% ABV)
Moorhouses Brewery Co Ltd Premier (3.7% ABV)
Kelburn Brewing Co Ltd Goldihops (3.8% ABV)
Hopdaemon Brewery Co Ltd Golden Braid (3.7% ABV)
RCH Brewery PG Steam (3.9% ABV)
The Stroud Brewery Ltd Tom Long (3.8% ABV)
Best Bitters (4.1% to 4.5% ABV)
Sponsored by: Murphy & Sons Ltd
Wolf Brewery Coyote Bitter (4.3% ABV)
Rebellion Beer Co Rebellion Mutiny (4.5% ABV)
High House Farm Brewery Nels Best (4.2% ABV)
The Cairngorm Brewery Co Ltd Trade Winds (4.3% ABV)
Surrey Hills Brewery Shere Drop (4.2% ABV)
St Austell Brewery Co Ltd Tribute (4.2% ABV)
The Otley Brewing Co Ltd CO2 (4.2% ABV)
Premium Bitter (4.6% – 4.9% ABV)
Sponsored by: Muntons Plc
George Bateman & Son Ltd XXXB (4.8% ABV)
Vale Brewery Company Gravitas (4.8% ABV)
Wold Top Brewery Wold Gold (4.8% ABV)
Stewart Brewing Ltd Edinburgh Gold (4.8% ABV)
Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd Hole Hearted (4.7% ABV)
Moles Brewery Rucking Mole (4.6% ABV)
Goff’s Brewery White Knight (4.7% ABV)
Strong Ales (5+% ABV)
Sponsored by: Microdat.co.uk Limited
Front Street Brewery Unity Strong (5.0% ABV)
Whim Ales Flower Power (5.3% ABV)
Ossett Brewery Excelsior (5.2% ABV)
Traditional Scottish Ales Red Mist (5.0% ABV)
Hogs Back Brewery A Over T (9.0% ABV)
Otter Brewery Ltd Otter Head (5.8% ABV)
The Otley Brewing Co Ltd COB (8.0% ABV)
Milds
Sponsored by: Spa-soft
Elgood & Sons Ltd Black Dog (3.6% ABV)
Castle Rock Brewery Black Gold (3.8% ABV)
Coach House Brewery Gunpowder Strong Mild (3.8% ABV)
The Highlands Brewing Co Ltd Dark Munro (4.0% ABV)
Gribble Brewery Ltd Pukka Mild (3.5% ABV)
Barum Brewery Ltd Barum Mild (4.2% ABV)
Hobsons Brewery & Co Ltd Hobsons Mild (3.2% ABV)
Speciality Beers
Sponsored by: Smurfit Kappa
Milton Brewery Mammon (7.0% ABV)
Derby Brewing Co Ltd Double Mash (4.6% ABV)
Jarrow Brewery Westoe IPA (4.6% ABV)
Sinclair Breweries Ltd Atlas Wayfarer (4.4% ABV)
Oakleaf Brewing Co Ltd I Can’t believe it’s not Bitter (4.9% ABV)
Keystone Brewery Gold Spice (4.0% ABV)
Hanby Ales Ltd Cherry Bomb (6.0% ABV)
Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts
Sponsored by: Lallemand UK Ltd
Oakham Ales Black Hole Porter (5.5% ABV)
Amber Ales Ltd Original Black Stout (4.0% ABV)
Beartown Brewery Polar Eclipse (4.8% ABV)
Fyne Ales Fyne Porter (4.6% ABV)
Meantime Brewing Co Ltd London Stout (4.5% ABV)
South Hams Brewery Co Ltd Devon Porter (5.0% ABV)
Severn Vale Brewing Co Severn Sins (5.2% ABV)
Bottled Beers
Sponsored by: Brewlab Ltd
Mauldons Ltd Black Adder (5.3% ABV)
Burton Bridge Brewery Ltd EPA (7.5% ABV)
Hawkshead Brewery Hawkshead Gold (4.4% ABV)
Sinclair Breweries Ltd Atlas Latitude (3.9% ABV)
Hopdaemon Brewery Co Ltd Green Daemon (5.0% ABV)
Westerham Brewery Co Ltd William Wilberforce Freedom Ale (4.8% ABV)
RCH Brewery Old Slug Porter (4.5% ABV)
The Mayfields Brewery Aunty Myrtles (5.0% ABV)