2009/2010

November 23rd, 2012

DATE OF JUDGING                           8th October 2009

Overall Champion of the Competition

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blue Monkey Brewing Ltd Guerrilla 4.9
Silver Backyard Brewhouse East India I.P.A. 6.2
Bronze Thornbridge Brewery Lord Marples 4.0

Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Castle Rock Brewery Black Gold 3.8
Silver Howard Town Brewery Ltd Milltown 3.5
Bronze Nottingham Brewery Rock Ale Mild 3.8

Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Thornbridge Brewery Lord Marples 4.0
Silver Frog Island Brewery Best Bitter 3.8
Bronze Nottingham Brewery Rock Bitter 3.8

Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Vale  Brewery Co V.P.A. 4.2
Silver Nottingham Brewery Extra Pale Ale 4.2
Bronze Loddon Brewery Ltd Ferrymans Gold 4.4

Premium Bitters  (4.6 –  5.0%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Kinver Brewery Half Centurion 5.0
Silver Grainstore Brewery Ten Fifty 5.0
Bronze Tunnel  Brewery Ltd Trade Winds 4.6

Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Highgate & Davenports Brewery Old Ale 5.3
Silver Castle Rock Brewery Screech Owl 5.5
Bronze Blue Monkey Brewing Ltd Ape Ale, Strong Ale 5.4

Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Backyard Brewhouse East India I.P.A. 6.2
Silver Brampton Brewery Ltd Golden Bud Speciale 5.8
Bronze Derby Brewing Company Ltd Quintessential 5.8

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Blue Monkey Brewing Ltd Guerrilla 4.9
Silver Chiltern  Brewery Three Hundreds Old Ale 4.9
Bronze Grainstore Brewery Rutland Beast 4.3

Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Milestone Brewing Co Raspberry Wheat Beer 5.6
Silver Frog Island Brewery Fire Bellied Toad 5.0
Bronze Derventio  Brewery Ltd Cleopatra 5.0

Overall Bottled Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Chiltern Brewery Glad Tidings Winter Stout 4.6
Silver Purity Brewing Co Ltd Mad Goose Pale Ale 5.0
Bronze Highgate & Davenports Brewery Davenports Fox’s Nob Classic 4.4

Bottled Gold Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Highgate & Davenports Brewery Davenports Fox’s Nob Classic 4.4

Bottled Bitters

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Purity Brewing Co Ltd Mad Goose Pale Ale 5.0

Bottled Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Lovibonds Brewery Lovibonds Gold Reserve 7.3

Bottled Dark & Strong Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Chiltern Brewery Glad Tidings Winter Stout 4.6
Overall winner, Blue Monkey Collects Award (L-R) Julian Grocock, SIBA CEO - John Hickling, Blue Monkey - The Sherriff of Nottingham - Maid Marion - Mr Robin Hood

Overall winner, Blue Monkey Collects Award (L-R) Julian Grocock, SIBA CEO - John Hickling, Blue Monkey - The Sherriff of Nottingham - Maid Marian - Mr Robin Hood

All 3 overall winners juggle their awards (L-R) Alex Buchanan, Thornbridge - Julian Grocock, SIBA CEO - John Hickling, Blue Monkey - Austen Morgan, Backyard Brewhouse - The Sherriff of Nottingham - Maid Marion - Robin Hood

All 3 overall winners juggle their awards (L-R) Alex Buchanan, Thornbridge - Julian Grocock, SIBA CEO - John Hickling, Blue Monkey - Austen Morgan, Backyard Brewhouse - The Sherriff of Nottingham - Maid Marion - Robin Hood

Austen Morgan from Backyard Brewhouse collects Overall Silver

Austen Morgan from Backyard Brewhouse collects Overall Silver

Alex Buchanan from Thornbridge Brewery accepts the award for Overall Champion Silver

Alex Buchanan from Thornbridge Brewery accepts the award for Overall Champion Silver

Castle Rock Brewery accepts the Gold award for Milds

Castle Rock Brewery accepts the Gold award for Milds

Alex Buchanan from Thornbridge accepts the Gold For Bitters & Pale Ales

Alex Buchanan from Thornbridge accepts the Gold For Bitters & Pale Ales

Ian Mackie from Vale Brewery accepts the Gold award for Best Bitters

Ian Mackie from Vale Brewery accepts the Gold award for Best Bitters

Kinver accept the Gold award from Premium Bitters

Kinver accept the Gold award from Premium Bitters

Roland Wilson from Grainstore accepts the Silver award for Premium Bitters

Roland Wilson from Grainstore accepts the Silver award for Premium Bitters

John Bartley from Highgate for Gold Strong Bitters

John Bartley from Highgate for Gold Strong Bitters

Austen Morgan collects the Gold award for Strong Ales

Austen Morgan collects the Gold award for Strong Ales

Trev and Kez Harris accept the Bronze award for Strong Ales

Trev and Kez Harris accept the Bronze award for Strong Ales

Richard Jenkinson and Tom Jenkinson (head brewer) fro Chiltern accept the silver award for Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Richard Jenkinson and Tom Jenkinson (head brewer) fro Chiltern accept the silver award for Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Milestone Brewery accepts the Gold award for Speciality Beers

Milestone Brewery accepts the Gold award for Speciality Beers

Pete Nash from Derventio accepts the Bronze award for Speciality Beers

Pete Nash from Derventio accepts the Bronze award for Speciality Beers

Bottled Beers will be judged at a later date