2010

January 6th, 2015

DATE OF JUDGING                                          7th May 2010

Overall Champion of the Competition

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Darwin’s Origin 4.3
Silver Corvedale Brewery St George’s Stout 4.5
Bronze Salopian Brewery Prohibition 4.6

farham & Gold salopian farham & corvedale silver farham & salopian bronze

Richard Philips from Charles Faram presents Gold, Silver and Bronze awards for the overall winners.

Milds  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Clarke Dove (Ins Brokers) Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cotswold Spring Brewery Old Sodbury Mild 3.9
Silver Hobsons Brewery Mild 3.2
Bronze Great Orme Brewery Welsh Black 4.0

Clarke cotswold mild gold Clarke hobsons silver mild Clarke bronze

Andy Clarke from Clarke Dove Insurance presents Gold, Silver and Bronze mild awards. Jim Kenyon accepting bronze award on behave of Great Orme Brewery.

Bitters & Pale Ales  (Up to 4.0%)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wye Valley Brewery Wye Valley Bitter 3.7
Silver Cotswold Spring Brewery Olde English Rose 4.0
Bronze Goff’s Brewery Tournament 4.0

Murphy wyevalley gold 2 murphy cotswold silver Murphy

Kevin Mitchell from Murphy and sons limited presents Gold, Silver and Bronze for Bitters and pale Ales. Jim Kenyon accepting Bronze on behalf of Goffs Brewery.

Best Bitters  (4.1 – 4.5%)

Sponsored by Muntons Plc

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Darwin’s Origin 4.3
Silver The Breconshire Brewery Ltd Cribyn 4.5
Bronze Stonehouse Brewery Cambrian Gold 4.2

muntons salopian best bit gold muntons breconshire silver best bit Muntons stonehouse best bit bronze

Nigel Gibbons from Muntons Plc  presents Gold, Silver and Bronze for Best Bitters

Premium Bitters  (4.6 – 5.0%)

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Salopian Brewery Prohibition 4.6
Silver Tudor Brewery Sugarloaf Ale 4.7
Bronze Spinning Dog Brewery Mutleys Revenge 4.8

Warminster salopian gold prem warminster tudor silver Warminster spinning dog bronze prem 2

Chris Garratt from Warminster Maltings presents Gold, Silver and Bronze for premium bitters.

Strong Bitters  (5.1 – 5.5%)

Sponsored by Label Apeel Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Waen Brewery Landmark 5.5
Silver Battledown Brewery Special 5.2

Label waen strong bit gold Label battledown silver

Jim Kenyon presents on behalf of Label Apeel Ltd Gold and silver awards for Strong Bitters.

Strong Ales  (Over 5.6%)

Sponsored by Spa-Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold The Celt Experience Bleddyn 1075 7.5
Silver Battledown Brewery Four Kings 7.2
Bronze Shoes Brewery Peploe’s Tipple 6.0

celt gold 2 Spa  battledown silver stong Spa  shoes bonze strong

from Spa- soft Ltd present Gold, Silver and Bronze for Strong Ales.

Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Sponsored by Penny Hydraulics Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Corvedale Brewery St George’s Stout 4.5
Silver The Waen Brewery Blackberry Stout 3.8
Bronze Malvern Hills Brewery Trevor 4.6

corvedale gold porters waen silver Penny bonze melvern hills porters

from Penny Hydraulics Ltd presents Gold, Silver and Bronze for Porters, Strong Milds, Old Ales & Stouts. Jim Kenyon accepting bronze award on behalf of Melvern Hills Brewery.

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Festival Glass Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Cotswold Spring Brewery HoneyBear 5.2
Silver Otley Brewing Company Ltd Otley O-Garden 4.8
Bronze Stonehouse Brewery Wheeltapper’s Wheat Beer 4.5

Festival  cotswold Festival  otley silver festival stonehouse bronz spec

Jim Kenyon presenting Gold, Silver and Bronze awards for Speciality Beers on behalf of Festival Glass Ltd.

Bottled Beers

Sponsored by Ales By Mail Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0
Silver Stroud Brewery Woolsack 5.0
Bronze Wood Brewery Ltd Parish 4.0

Ales  wye bott gold stoud gold porter 2 Ales  wood broze bott

Paul Kruzycki from Ales by mail Ltd presents Gold, Silver and Bronze for Bottled Beers

Bottled Bitter (up to 4.9%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wood Brewery Ltd Parish 4.0

wood2

Bottled Bitters (over 5%)

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Country Ale 6.0

wyevalley gold

Bottled Gold Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Wye Valley Brewery Dorothy Goodbody’s Golden Ale 4.2

Ales  wye bott gold

Bottled Speciality Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Teme Valley Brewery Hop Nouvelle 4.1

teme valley bot spec - GOLD

Bottled Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Stroud Brewery Woolsack 5.0

Ales  stroud gold porter